Dennis Velco - About

Also Known As
Papi to my son.
Tag line
Trying to make a difference.
Location
Website 1
Facebook Page
Short Bio (also used in author box)
An LGBTQ social entrepreneur who focuses on strengthening the global LGBTQ+ through connecting, engaging, online, and in person.
Currently employer type
For-profitPrivate company
Summary
LGBTQ Activism, Social Media, Socal Justice, LGBTQ Corporate Equality, Content development/creation, marketing/branding, Search engine optimization (SEO), Entrepreneurism, Startup
Key Accomplishments

The LinkedIn Group
This site

Projects
Founded and moderating LinkedIn’s largest LGBTQ professional group for now 11.5 years
Publications
Lots of original content on https://www.OutBuro.com
Languages
EnglishGerman
Licenses & Certifications
Professional Contacts Manager
Professional Organizations
Member: NLGJA | The Association of LGBTQ Journalists
Awards
Various art awards
Education
4 Yr College/University Degree
Degree in - Area of studies
Information Systems
College/Univerity Name
Ohio State University - OSU
College/University URL
https://www.osu.edu/
Volunteer Work
LinkedIn’s largest LGBTQ Professional Group 13.5 years, now as a service of OutBüro
Hobbies
Art, hiking, biking, anything outdoors.
Areas you would like mentoring in
I provide a lot of mentoring via the content I post, but if there's a great collaboration potential, I might be willing to be a mentor. Many areas of potential.
Areas you might mentor other in
Always open to constructive feedback, ideas on how to be better personally, professionally and in the business to grow myself and it.
Current employement status
Full-time employedVolunteeringConsultant
Are you out at work?
100% Yes
Military veteran status
Veteran - Non-protected class